Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

We are Geek Fixers Ltd, trading as Samera Data Defence. We provide the tools and knowledge required to repair and reuse your devices.

Our website address is: https://security.samera.co.uk/

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

The personal information we collect from you might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. Other information may also include:

  • Order information required to complete a transaction
  • Search terms you have used to find our website
  • A record of browsing behaviour including links clicked. This is done via cookies placed on your device when you visit our website and the contents of any form you submit to us. You can manage your cookie preferences by viewing our cookie policy. It is also possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Note: Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.
  • We retain all personal information disclosed by you to us
  • We will not seek to append personal data without your permission.
  • Information on engagement with the emails and SMS messages you receive from us.
  • Your browser user agent, as freely transmitted by your computer. This includes your browser build information, your device type and your computer’s operating system.

We will only collect and use your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so. We only disclose information to third parties for goods delivery purposes.

We only send email communications related to your order, unless you have signed up for our newsletter and consented to receive further communications, such as product updates, special offers or other marketing information about our products and services.

Terms and conditions apply to all transactions for the sale of goods on the Website. Please read them carefully. They do not affect your statutory rights. We may change these Terms and Conditions at any time. Any changes will take effect on the date they are posted on the Website.

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

CONTACT FORMS

If you use the contact form on our site, you will be asked to provide your name and email address so we can contact you directly. You may provide additional information voluntarily. Personal data sent via the contact form will be deleted after responding, unless it is needed as documentation regarding an ongoing process, such as a transaction or the conclusion of a contract.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt into saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, which uses cookies. You can find Google’s privacy policy here. Google Analytics gathers information on users’ demographic data and acquisition source. We use this data to improve the user experience and user journey on our website.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We do not send your data to any 3rd party.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

Samera Data Defence uses information for the following purposes:

  • Improve and customise the marketing and content you see
  • Fulfil your requests for products and services
  • Notify you by email, phone or SMS in relation to your order
  • Improve our services
  • Contact you in relation to a request for your personal information
  • Send communications that may be of interest to you, such as product updates and special offers. These emails will only be sent if you have opted-in to receiving them by signing up to our newsletter.
  • Provide anonymous reporting for internal use.

DATA SECURITY

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with government legislation and regulations to protect personal information about you. We will ensure we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information regardless of where it’s held. We will ensure that when we outsource any processes the supplier has appropriate security measures in place.

Under no circumstances do we keep any record of your payment information (such as credit / debit card information) this information is securely deleted as soon as the purchase is complete.

HOW CAN I EDIT OR DELETE MY DATA?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data you should contact our data controller via: [email protected]

  • You can edit your information by logging into your account or contact by emailing [email protected] from the email address which we hold on our database.
  • You can request to be removed from our database at any time by emailing [email protected] from the email address which we hold on our database.
  • You may request a copy of your personal information by emailing [email protected] from the email address which we hold on our database. We will provide this free of charge, and no later than 30 days from the receipt of request.
  • Where the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we reserve the right to charge a fee. We may also charge a fee if you require further copies of the same information.
  • We will update our records when you inform us that your details have changed.
  • We will observe the rights granted to you under applicable privacy and data protection laws and will ensure that queries relating to privacy issues are promptly and transparently dealt with.
  • In the event that you have not received a response within 30 days, you have the right to contact The ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

You have the right to object to:

  • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • Direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

You can:

  • Contact us immediately if you want to object to the use of your personal data as outlined above.
  • Stop receiving marketing and sales emails from us by using the unsubscribe link contained in emails or by contacting. Please note that in order to stop sending you marketing and sales emails, it may be necessary to retain your email address. If you would like to completely remove your details from our database please be aware that you may receive emails in the future if you return to our site and complete one of our data capture forms. You will be able to opt-out as before.